PROGRAM

Preliminary Program 

(2018-06-10)

Tuesday, 11th September 2018

07:30 PM Get Together Party
Hanse Hotel, Attendorn

Wednesday, 12th September 2018

PEOPLE & DIGITIZATION

08:30 AM Registration / Meet and greet
09:15 AM Welcome
09:30 AM The power of megatrends
- How digitization, urbanization and NEO-ecology are changing our world for the better

Keynote: Matthias Horx, Zukunftsinstitut GmbH
10:40 AM Future Construction Digital - How building will change in the digital age
Dr.-Ing. Alexander Rieck, Fraunhofer IAO and LAVA
11:15 AM Coffee break
11:45 AM Understanding real estate – How innovative tools are changing the industry
Dr.-Ing. Matthias Jacob, Implenia Hochbau GmbH
12:20 PM Design for manufacture and assembly with BIM
Prof. David Chua Kim Hat, National University of Singapore
01:00 PM Lunch
02:00 PM Presentation title follows
Steven Butler, Autodesk
02:35 PM BIM and law: Adequate contract design
Dr. Nicolai Ritter, CMS Berlin
03:15 PM Coffee break
03:45 PM People, planet, profit – Sustainable success with sustainability and communication
Peter Heinrich, Heinrich GmbH – Communications agency
04:20 PM The challenge manager – The new methods of the winners
Robert Egger, Management consultant and ambassador of the Shaolin Temple
05:05 PM End of day 1
07:00 PM Evening event

Thursday, 13th September 2018

SUSTAINABILITY & TECHNOLOGY

08:30 AM Meet and greet
09:00 AM Climate change and resource efficiency, the sustainable building engine
Keynote: Arab Hoballah, Leader SWITCH-ASIA SCP Facility / Senior sustainability expert
10:15 AM Certification schemes for sustainable buildings - Requirements in the field of technical building equipment
Julia Goerke, thinkstep AG
10:45 AM Coffee break
11:00 AM The protection of buildings against fire - A challenge for planners and craftsmen
Manfred Lippe, ML Sachverständigen Gesellschaft mbH
11:30 AM Ice energy storage and power roof as contribution to energy transition
Heiko Lüdemann, Viessmann Eis-Energiespeicher GmbH
12:00 PM Lunch
01:00 PM Climate change is the result of planned actions
Bernd Schwarzfeld, BZE. Ökoplan
01:30 PM "How digitalization will change the role of pumps”
Martin Palsa, Grundfos GmbH
02:00 PM Coffee break
02:30 PM Form follows Energy - Maximizing building energy performance using natural forces
Prof. Brian Cody, TU Graz
03:00 PM Smart, connected, secure – Foundational components of cities, buildings and infrastructure in the IoT age
Jürgen Hahnrath, Cisco Systems GmbH
03:30 PM Panel discussion
04:30 PM End